OVERVIEW

We respect your privacy and protecting your information is paramount. We would ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your data.

This policy applies to information we collect about:

(a) visitors to our website when requesting further information via the forms on our webaite: and

(b) people who do business with us or register for our service.

WHO ARE WE?

“The Coloring In Department” means The Coloring In Department Ltd, who will provide the Course. The Coloring In Department Ltd is registered in England number 10958324, and its registered office address is 22 Upper Ground, London, SE1 9PD.

In these terms and conditions “we” means The Coloring In Department Ltd and “our” and “us” shall have the corresponding meaning; “you” shall mean you the customer and “your” shall have the corresponding meaning.

tHE INFORMATION WE COLLECT about you

When you visit our website as above or decide to do business with us or register for our service we may collect the following personal information from you:

(a) name,

(b) postal address, email address and telephone number

(c) company name, company size, industry type, 

(d) job title, job level, team size

(e) where relevant to the training, your date of birth and educational history 

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the basic data described above, it may also benefit you to notify us when enrolling as a student of any health condition or disability you have, so that we are aware of these conditions and how they affect you. This will allow us to take any reasonable steps to accommodate specific needs or requirements you have when providing our services to you. This type of information is known under the law as ‘special category information’ (you may also know this as ‘sensitive personal data’) and we require your explicit consent to process this information.

This kind of information will only be collected from you and used by The Coloring In Department Limited to assist you, it will not be shared with any third parties and will only be kept as long as it is required for this purpose, or until such time as you notify us you no longer consent to it being held or processed by us.

HOW WE COLLECT DATA ABOUT YOU, AND YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE

You are in control of what information we collect about you.

We may ask for information about you when you register for promotions or when you request brochures or other information. We may also invite you to complete surveys or provide us with feedback.

We and our business partners collect information about your use of the website from cookies. For information about our use of cookies and how to decline them please read our Cookies Policy.

We use your data to improve the service we offer you and to try and ensure that you get the best from our website.

non-marketing use

We will use the information you enter on the site for administration purposes and any other purposes made clear in the data entry forms themselves, in any relevant terms or conditions and on any pages or emails which link to such forms. If you click on a ‘submit my details’ button on the website, your contact details will be used to send you servicing information related to your selection or ultimate objective. Very occasionally, we may also invite you to participate in a customer survey to improve our service to you.

WEBSITE CUSTOMIZATION & TARGETING OF ADVERTS

We use the data you give us about yourself to build up a picture of your interests – we then try to ensure that when you visit the site, you don’t miss the offers and information relevant to you.

We and our reputable third party companies will collect website usage information about visitors to our website for the purposes of statistical analysis, sales and marketing research, tracking page usage and paths used by visitors through our site, targeting the site content, targeting our marketing campaigns and direct marketing emails, targeting our Internet banner advertisements on our website and on other websites and tracking use of our Internet banner advertisements and other links from our marketing partners’ websites to our website.

For this purpose, we and our third-party companies note information on the path you take to get to our site and on some of the pages you visit on our website (including, for example, the options you select and the search terms you use) through the use of cookies.

We may also combine this web usage data with other information we have collected about you, we store this information so that we have a better and more specific understanding of the way customers are using our site and their preferences and interests. We may use it to undertake sales and marketing research and to tailor our site, our marketing campaigns and email communications specifically to you, and your recent activity on our site.

DIRECT MARKETING & HOW YOU CAN CHANGE YOUR PREFERENCE

We offer you the opportunity to receive information from our company. We may use your history to communicate information we think may interest you. To improve our picture of your interests we may link the data you give us about yourself with any data we have gathered (via cookies) about your use of the site.

We try to ensure that customers do not receive duplicate communications even if we have more than one marketing consent from the same customer.

Your details may be shared within The Coloring In Limited. You will not receive direct marketing from companies outside of The Coloring In Department as a result of giving your details to us. If, in exceptional circumstances, we ever wanted to allow a third party to send you direct marketing, we would seek your consent before sharing your data with that third party.

We will send direct marketing by your chosen method of communication as set out on the home page of our website. 

If you would like us to stop sending direct marketing to you, we offer simple ways to do this. Whenever you receive direct marketing you will be told how to unsubscribe. In any event, if you wish for us to stop sending direct marketing to you, you can contact us at our address or via support@thecoloringindepartment.com

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

The following security procedures, and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information have been put in place:  

In cases where personal data is being processed by third parties, a rigorous adequacy process is being performed to ensure that your data is always secured. 

Firewalls, intrusion detection and prevention, anti-virus and anti-malware and backup and disaster recovery is in place to prevent data loss or deletion.  

Applications operated by The Coloring In Department Limited. are engineered and secured by industry standards to minimize security vulnerabilities and updates on a regular basis.  

Intrusion detection and prevention secures the network traffic to the servers and applications. 

Anti-malware and anti-virus software is deployed to all of our servers and regularly scan and update with the latest anti-malware and virus signatures. 

Infrastructure and web applications operated by The Coloring In Department Limited is backed up on a regular basis and business continuity and disaster recovery is tested on a regular basis. 

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. 

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

We do not routinely share your personal information aside from the third parties listed below. This data sharing enables the performance of any contract we enter into with you. Some of those third-party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area, for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Overseas transfers’.

Where we outsource any of our business functions under which we collect or store your data, we will endeavour to ensure that any such service provider adheres to their obligations of security with regards to your data as undertaken by us.

We will share personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms & Conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies or organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk.

Additionally, we may ask your permission to share your data for the purposes of our courses in order that you can conduct the group work as part of the course structure.  We will contact you for your specific consent if this is applicable to you.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

OVERSEAS TRANSFERS

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information, you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows: 

Mailchimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA; for the purposes of Marketing and Email Campaigns

HubSpot, 25 First Street, 2nd Floor Cambridge, MA 02141 United States; for the purposes as our Marketing CRM

Mailchimp and HubSpot have each provided the following safeguards to ensure the safety of your personal data, and it shall be processed to at least the same standards as set out by the General Data Protection Regulations: Mailchimp and HubSpot each participates in The Privacy Shield framework, which is accepted by the European Commission as evidence that an adequate level of protection exists for the personal data in the country, territory, or organisation where it is being transferred, in this case, the United States.

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of Mailchimp’s data protection documentation by visiting https://mailchimp.com, or applying via post to Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA.  

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of HubSpot data protection documentation by visiting https://www.hubspot.com/, or applying via post to HubSpot, 25 First Street, 2nd Floor Cambridge, MA 02141 United States.  

If you would like further information, please contact us. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation or subordinate bodies governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

HOW CAN YOU AMEND THE DATA SUBMITTED BY YOU

If your details change, please resubmit them on the site and our records will reflect your new details.

If you consented to receive marketing communications when you visited our website you can change your personal details at any time by writing, with your full name, address and other contact details (to enable us to find your records) to:

The Coloring In Department Limited

22 Upper Ground

London,

SE1 9PD

Alternatively, you can email support@thecoloringindepartment.com with the above details.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION to your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address

Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold,

Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations,

Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

REQUESTING A COPY OF YOUR OWN PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you require any further guidance on your rights and the information we hold about you, please contact us.

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you may request a copy of any personal data about you held by us and we have up to 40 calendar days to respond.

The request must be in writing and must contain the following:

Your name and postal address

A telephone number where you can be reached

You must also provide:

A photocopy of your passport or driving licence

Your signature and the date of the request

Signed authority from the individual whose data is required if you are applying on their behalf

If you wish to request a copy of any personal data about you and held by us, please send your request to:

The Coloring In Department Limited

22 Upper Ground,

London,

SE1 9PD

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1111.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Maecenas eu placerat ante. Fusce ut neque justo, et aliquet enim. In hac habitasse platea dictumst. Nullam commodo neque erat, vitae facilisis erat. Cras at mauris ut tortor vestibulum fringilla vel sed metus. Donec interdum purus a justo feugiat rutrum. Sed ac neque ut neque dictum accumsan. Cras lacinia rutrum risus, id viverra metus dictum sit amet.

Fusce venenatis, urna eget cursus placerat, dui nisl fringilla purus, nec tincidunt sapien justo ut nisl. Curabitur lobortis semper neque et varius. Etiam eget lectus risus, a varius orci. Nam placerat mauris at dolor imperdiet at aliquet lectus ultricies.

Duis tincidunt mi at quam condimentum lobortis.

COPYRIGHT

The content of this Website (“Content”) belongs to The Coloring In Limited. You are entitled to copy the Content for your own personal use but may not republish, store or reproduce any Content in any manner including, without limitation, electronic reproduction by “uploading” or “downloading”, without the prior written consent of The Coloring In Department Limited. Any unauthorised republishing, storage or reproduction may be in breach of The Coloring In Department Limited statutory or common law rights, which could result in legal action being taken against you.

tRADEMARKS

The name and logo of The Coloring In Department Limited are registered trademarks owned by The Coloring In Department Limited. Other products, company names and logos, which appear on this Website, may be the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. No names, products or logos should be reproduced or copied without the trademark owner’s prior written consent. The display of the logos, company names, devices, icons, graphics, designs, etc. on the Website does not imply that any license has been granted to any third party in respect of the same.

COOKIES

Although AVADO Learning Limited uses “cookies” when you visit the Website this is only to assist you in your research of course products and services. Any “cookie” created will expire within a short-prescribed period of time. For more information, please review our Cookies Policy.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

The content on this Website is for your general information only.

Any hypertext link to any other Website is for information purposes only and such links do not constitute an endorsement by The Coloring In Department Limited of any products and services advertised on such websites. The use of any link is entirely at your own risk and The Coloring In Department Limited accepts no responsibility for the material on or the use of such websites. The Coloring In Department Limited has not attempted to verify the truth or accuracy of any material displayed on such websites.

All implied warranties are excluded in relation to your use and/or access of this Website to the maximum extent that the law allows.

The Coloring In Department Limited does not guarantee or warrant that the Website is free from infection by viruses or anything else that may have contaminating or destructive properties. The Coloring In Department Limited excludes any liability for any errors in or omissions from the Content.

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The Coloring In Department Limited reserves the right at its absolute discretion to make changes to any part of this Website including the Content any time without notice. If you require any further information on anything raised above then please contact us at the address provided.

COMPANY DETAILS

“The Coloring In Department” means The Coloring In Department Ltd, who will provide the Course. The Coloring In Department Ltd is registered in England number 10958324, and its registered office address is 22 Upper Ground, London, SE1 9PD. VAT Registration number: 282844476

Email – support@thecoloringindepartment.com